NSWRL 2022 Junior Competition Draws announced

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP (Men U16’s)

Round Home Away Venue Date
R1 Penrith Panthers Central Coast Roosters BlueBet Stadium Saturday 5 February 12:00pm
R2 Penrith Panthers Cronulla Sharks BlueBet Stadium Saturday 12 February 12:00pm
R3 Canberra Raiders Penrith Panthers Belconnen Oval Saturday 19 February 12:00pm
R4 Illawarra Steelers Penrith Panthers Collegians Sporting Complex Saturday 26 February 11:00am
R5 Penrith Panthers Manly Sea Eagles HE Laybutt Field Saturday 5 March 12:00pm
R6 Bye
R7 St George Dragons Penrith Panthers Mascot Oval Saturday 26 March 10:30am
R8 Penrith Panthers Canterbury Bulldogs BlueBet Stadium Saturday 2 April 12:00pm
R9 Newcastle Knights Penrith Panthers Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 9 April 12:00pm

NSWRL Harold Matthews Cup Draw LINK

SG BALL CUP (Men U18’s)

Round Home Away Venue Date
R1 Penrith Panthers Victoria Thunderbolts BlueBet Stadium Saturday 5 February 1:30pm
R2 Penrith Panthers Cronulla Sharks BlueBet Stadium Saturday 12 February 1:30pm
R3 Canberra Raiders Penrith Panthers Belconnen Oval Saturday 19 February 1:30pm
R4 Illawarra Steelers Penrith Panthers Collegians Sporting Complex Saturday 26 February 12:30pm
R5 Penrith Panthers Manly Sea Eagles HE Laybutt Field Saturday 5 March 1:30pm
R6 Bye
R7 St George Dragons Penrith Panthers Mascot Oval Saturday 26 March 1:00pm
R8 Penrith Panthers Canterbury Bulldogs BlueBet Stadium Saturday 2 April 1:30pm
R9 Newcastle Knights Penrith Panthers Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 9 April 2:00pm

NSWRL SG Ball Cup Draw [LINK]

TARSHA GALE CUP (Women U18’s)

Round Home Away Venue Date
R1 Wests Tigers Penrith Panthers Campbelltown Stadium Saturday 5 February 3:00pm
R2 Penrith Panthers North Sydney Bears BlueBet Stadium Saturday 12 February 10:30am
R3 Illawarra Steelers Penrith Panthers Sid Parrish Park Saturday 19 February 10:00am
R4 Bye
R5 Cronulla Sharks Penrith Panthers Pointsbet Stadium Saturday 5 March 2:00pm
R6 Penrith Panthers South Sydney Rabbitohs Windsor Sports Complex Saturday 19 March 12:00pm
R7 St George Dragons Penrith Panthers Netstrata Jubilee Stadium Friday 25 March 11:00am
R8 Penrith Panthers Canterbury Bulldogs BlueBet Stadium Saturday 2 April 10:30am
R9 Newcastle Knights Penrith Panthers Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 9 April 11:00am

NSWRL Tarsha Gale Cup Draw LINK

NSWRL releases Junior Representative draws for 2022

NSWRL Media | 3 December 2021

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the draws for the 2022 Junior Representative season with three new teams joining the Harvey Norman NSW Tarsha Gale Cup in another boost for women’s Rugby League.

The Junior Representative competitions includes the SG Ball Cup (Under 19s), Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup (Under 19s), SLE Laurie Daley Cup (Under 18s), Harold Matthews Cup (Under 17s) and SLE Andrew Johns Cup (Under 16s).

The competitions feature the upcoming talent in the men’s and women’s games from both the Sydney metropolitan area and regional NSW.

The new additions for the Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup next season include South Sydney Rabbitohs, North Sydney Bears and the Penrith Panthers. The Rabbitohs and Panthers are returning after last playing in the 2019 competition.

“The Junior Representative competition continues to produce the next generation of stars for both the men’s and women’s games,” NSWRL Head of Football Robert Lowrie said.

“It’s a really great result to see three more teams for Tarsha Gale Cup as women’s Rugby League is one of the fastest growing areas in the game with more than 22,000 signing up to play this season.

“This is the sort of growth we love to see in our game.

“There will be just as much interest in the other competitions which have always produced the next wave of Rugby League stars and I can’t wait for the season to start.”

The Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup will now have 12 teams next season while there will be 15 teams for both SG Ball Cup and Harold Matthews Cup and 10 teams for both the SLE Laurie Daley Cup and SLE Andrews Johns Cup.

All competitions will have the top-six teams moving through to the finals series, to be played over three weeks, with the exception of SLE Laurie Daley Cup and SLE Andrew Johns Cup who will finish with a top-four to be played over two weeks.

There will be a Grand Final rematch early in the SG Ball Cup, when Canberra Raiders and the Illawarra Steelers meet in Round Five.

One of the highlights of the draw for the SLE Laurie Daley and SLE Andrew Johns Cup competitions will be the Western Rams v Monaro Colts playing the curtain-raiser to the NRL Charity Shield.

The Grand Final rematch from Tarsha Gale between the Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy and St George Dragons will be played in Round Nine. Another highlight will be the Round Seven game which will be played as a curtain-raiser to an NRLW match.

SOURCE

A Recycled Pixel website.
DISCLAIMER
 
The opinions expressed on Panther Pride are not necessarilly those of the sites owners.
Panther Pirde or Recycled Pixel accept no responsibility for articles presented, their ownership or implications of ownership.
Panther Pride accepts no responsibility for inadvertant copyright breaches. This website does not have any affiliation with the National Rugby League (NRL). or the Penrith Panthers Rugby League Football Club, nor business connection and has not been endorsed by the National Rugby League or Penrith Panthers.
ROLL CALL